DishMark

Search anywhere in the UK, at the scale you work at.

A single town, a postcode district, a whole county, or several areas combined into one report. We will tell you how many establishments are in your selection before you buy anything.

What is in the index today

NationEstablishmentsWith a readable menuMenu coverageCountiesPostcode districts
England2,3982,07687%44257
Scotland27223486%1222
Wales14012186%813
Northern Ireland1058985%412
Channel Islands383387%23
Isle of Man221882%12
Total2,9752,571

Last collection 21h ago. The index grows toward the areas our customers monitor, so a new area may start sparse and fill in.

How you select an area

Places and postcodes

Any of 43,701 UK towns, villages and cities, or any of 3,002 postcode districts such as CW1. Radius searches run at these distances:

  • 5 miles
  • 10 miles
  • 15 miles
  • 20 miles
  • 25 miles
  • 30 miles
  • 50 miles
  • 100 miles

Counties and regions

Select an entire recognised county or administrative area, or one of the nine English regions. 226 counties and administrative areas are currently selectable.

  • North East
  • North West
  • Yorkshire and the Humber
  • East Midlands
  • West Midlands
  • and four more

Nations and islands

England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland or the whole United Kingdom, plus the Scottish islands, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man.

Several areas can be combined into a single report, which is how most multi-site operators monitor an estate.

Establishment types we read

  • Pubs
  • Restaurants
  • Cafés
  • Coffee shops
  • Takeaways
  • Fish and chip shops
  • Kebab shops
  • Burger restaurants
  • Pizza restaurants
  • Bars
  • Breweries and taprooms
  • Cafeterias
  • Buffets
  • Food trucks
  • Ghost kitchens
  • Hotel restaurants

When an area is larger than your allowance

The number of establishments inside a selected area can exceed the allowance on a standard package. When that happens, DishMark collects the establishments nearest the centre of your search, up to your allowance, and reports both numbers: how many were discovered, and how many were collected.

DishMark will never silently reduce your search area, and will never imply that a capped sample represents every establishment in it. If you need the whole area, you can raise the allowance, add venue credits, or ask for a custom multi-region build.

Coverage is not a guarantee of completeness
We cannot guarantee every establishment in an area. Some have no website; some publish menus only as images; some exclude us in robots.txt. Each of these is counted and named in the coverage funnel of every report, so you can see exactly what the figures rest on.